Comment Period Extended for OSHA Crane Operator Proposal

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) announced Friday that it is extending the comment period on its proposed rule on crane operator certification.

Comments on the proposal were originally due today, June 20. OSHA now will accept comments through July 5.

In a notice published May 21, OSHA proposed to amend its rule for cranes and derricks in construction, 29 C.F.R. § 1926, Operator Qualification and Certification, to clarify the training and certification requirements for crane operators and add a new requirement for employers to evaluate crane operators.

The rules require employers to allow only employees that are certified or licensed in crane operations to use the equipment.

OSHA is accepting comments on the proposal through Regulations.gov, Federal e-Rulemaking Portal, or by fax or mail.

For more information, please contact Rob Matuga.

Facebooktwitterlinkedinmail

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement